Last updated:

Hall of Fame Members

The Hall of Fame was created in 2012 for the 50th anniversary of Science Atlantic.  It recognizes individuals who had made significant contributions to the organization.

It is one of four categories for recognition in our Science Atlantic Hall of Fame.

Criteria and the nomination form can be found here.

2018

Dr. Ilya Blum

Outstanding Contributing Member

2017

ElectrLabBobR

Dr. Robert Hawkes

Outstanding Member

CF349-13S-MacDonald-Gordon-2133-MP3

Dr. Gordon MacDonald

Outstanding Member

BMonson

Dr. Barry Monson

Outstanding Contributing Member

Milton Graves

Outstanding Contributing Members

Rob-Raeside-1

Dr. Robert Raeside

Outstanding Member

Dr. Robert J. MacG. Dawson

Outstanding Member

2015

Dr. Allen J. Britten

Outstanding Contributing Member

Dr. David Richardson

Outstanding Contributing Member

2014

Dr. Zoë L. Hayes

Outstanding Contributing Member

Dr. Merzik Kamel

Outstanding Contributing Member

2013

Mr. Cyr Couturier

Outstanding Contributing Member

Dr. Edgar G. Goodaire

Outstanding Member

Dr. Neil Ross

Outstanding Contributing Member

Professor Frederick R. Smith

Outstanding Member

2012

Dr. William A. Bridgeo

Member Emeritus

Dr. John F. Read

Outstanding Member

Dr. Arthur Sedgwick

Outstanding Contributing Member

Tillmann Benfey
Involvement: 1989-present
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Member and Chair
Animal Care Committee Member
Council Member

Dr. Andrew Boghen
Involvement: 1976-1997
Université de Moncton
Aquaculture Committee Co-founder and Chair
Biology Committee Member
Council Member

Dr. Russell Boyd
Involvement: 1977-1990
Dalhousie University
Chemistry Committee Member
Mathematics, Science & Engineering Education Committee Member and Chair
Council and Executive Committee Member

Dr. Alyre Chiasson
Involvement: 1988-present
Université de Moncton
Biology Committee Member and Chair
Council and Executive Committee Member

Dr. Keith De’Bell
Involvement: 1999-2011
University of New Brunswick, Saint John; St. Francis Xavier University
Council Chair, 2005-2009
Strategic Planning, Membership Development and Research Working Groups
UNB Saint John Representative

Dr. Grant Gardner
Involvement: 1987-2007
Memorial University
Council Chair 1997-1999
Council Treasurer 2001-2007
Biology Committee Member and Chair
Memorial University Representative

Dr. Dale Keefe
Involvement: 1996-2006
Cape Breton University
Chemistry Committee Member and Chair
Youth Education and Communications (YEC) Mentor
Council Member

Dr. Cyrus MacLatchy
Involvement: 1975-2004
Acadia University
Physics Committee Member and Chair
Acadia University Representative
Council and Executive Committee Member

Michael Steinitz
Involvement: 1974-2008
St. Francis Xavier University
Physics & Astronomy Committee Member

David Tindall
Involvement: 1983-2011
Dalhousie University
Physics & Astronomy Committee Member and Chair
Council Member