Membership Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M O P R S T V W X Y

A

Memorial University, Grenfell Campus – Sudhir Abhyankar
Chemistry Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Marya Ahmed
Chemistry Committee Representative
Memorial University, Grenfell Campus – Aleksandrs Aleksejevs
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Jalal Almhana
Computer Science Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Alexandra Arnott (Chair, Earth Science)
Earth Science Committee Chair
Université de Moncton – Pandurang Ashrit
Institutional Representative Dean of Science
St. Francis Xavier University – Erin Austen
Psychology Committee Representative
Acadia University – Trevor Avery (Chair, Aquaculture & Fisheries)
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Chair

B

University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Phil Backman
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Edward Barre
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Magi Beaton
Biology Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Phil Bennett
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Rod Beresford
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Erin Bertrand
Biology Committee Representative
Mount Saint Vincent University – Angie Birt
Psychology Committee Representative Psychology
St. Francis Xavier University – Cory Bishop
Biology Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Jamie Braid
Earth Science Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – David Bremner
Computer Science Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Glen Briand (ChemCon 2020 Faculty Advisor)
ChemCon 2020 Faculty Advisor
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Caroline Brunelle
Psychology Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Andrea Burgess (Chair, Mathematics & Statistics)
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Chair

C

Saint Mary’s University – Erin Cameron
Environment Committee Representative
Memorial University, Grenfell Campus – Christine Campbell
Environment Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Cezar Câmpeanu
Computer Science Committee Representative
Memorial University – Tom Chapman
Environment Committee Representative
Memorial University – Sukhinder Cheema
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – George Chen
Computer Science Committee Representative Mathematics, Physics & Geology
Website: Website
Université de Moncton – Alyre Chiasson
Biology Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Thierry Chopin
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
Memorial University – David Churchill
Computer Science Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Olivier Clarisse
Chemistry Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – David Clarke
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Acadia University – Caroline Cochran (Vice-Chair)
Vice-Chair, Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Amanda Cockshutt
Board Director, Institutional Representative Dean of Science
Université de Moncton – Pierre Cormier (Chair, Psychology)
Psychology Committee Chair
Mount Saint Vincent University – Danielle Cox (Secretary)
Secretary, Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Acadia University – Suzie Currie
Institutional Representative Dean of Pure & Applied Sciences

D

University of Prince Edward Island – Doug Dahn (Chair, Physics & Astronomy)
Physics & Astronomy Committee Chair
Saint Mary’s University – Anne Dalziel
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Dr. Daniel Belliveau
Institutional Representative Dean of Science
Mount Allison University – Lisa Dawn Hamilton
Psychology Committee Representative
Website: http://www.mashlab.ca/
Mount Saint Vincent University – Carrie Dawson
Institutional Representative Dean of Arts and Science
Saint Mary’s University – Robert Dawson
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Darien Dewolf
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Memorial University – Suzanne Dufour
Biology Committee Representative
Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Jim Duston
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Adam Dyker
Chemistry Committee Representative

E

Acadia University – Russell Easy (Chair, Biology Committee)
Board Director, Biology Committee Chair
Acadia University – Bobby Ellis
Chemistry Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Marcia English
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Nola Etkin
Institutional Representative Dean of Science

F

Université de Moncton – Mohamed Farhloul
Mathematics and Statistics Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Anton Feicht
Chemistry Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Sarah Finch
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Lori Francis
Institutional Representative Acting Associate Dean of Science
Tamara Franz-Odendaal (Women in Science Speaker Tour Coordinator)
Women in Science Speaker Tour Coordinator
Website: Website
Memorial University – Travis Fridgen
Board Director, Institutional Representative Associate Dean of Science

G

St. Francis Xavier University – David Garbary
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Susan Gass
Environment Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Debra Gilin
Psychology Committee Presentative
Mount Allison University – Andrew Grant
Chemistry Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Shannan Grant (Co-Chair, Nutrition and Foods)
Nutrition and Foods Co-Chair
Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – David Gray
Institutional Representative Dean of Agriculture
Website: Faculty Webpage
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Michelle Gray (Chair, Environment)
Board Director, Environment Committee Chair Forestry and Environmental Management

H

Saint Mary’s University – Jacob Hanley
Earth Science Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Bruce Hatcher (Vice-Chair, Biology)
Vice-Chair, Biology Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – James Hughes
Computer Science Committee Representative

I

Dalhousie University – Diego Ibarra
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Andrew Irwin
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Shafiqul Islam
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative

J

Mount Allison University – Nathan Johnston
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Website: http://www.njohnston.ca/
Acadia University – Stephanie Jones
Psychology Committee Representative
Website: Website
Nova Scotia Community College – Alain Joseph
Board Director, Institutional Representative Director of Applied Research

K

University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Owen Kaser (Chair, Computer Science)
Computer Science Committee Chair
Memorial University – Tomer Katan (Student Representative)
Aquaculture & Fisheries Student Representative
Memorial University – Mike Katz
Chemistry Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Liam Keliher (Secretary)
Computer Science Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Aaron Kelly (Vice-Chair & Chemistry Speaker Tour Coordinator)
Chemistry Committee Vice Chair, Chemistry Speaker Tour Coordinator
Dalhousie University – Vlado Keselj
Computer Science Committee Representative
Memorial University – Mikhail Kotchetov
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Joshua Kurek
Environment Committee Representative
Website: https://www.ecablab.com/

L

University of Prince Edward Island – Christian Lacroix
Board Chair Biology

Notes

Research Interests:

  • Developmental Plant Morphology
  • Leaf complexity in seed-bearing plants
  • Developmental aspects of floral organ identity
  • Biology of the Gulf of St. Lawrence Aster.
Université de Moncton – Simon Lamarre
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
Acadia University – Greg Lee
Computer Science Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Geoff Lee-Dadswell
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Memorial University – Alison Leitch
Earth Science Committee Representative Department of Earth Sciences
Mount Allison University – Matt Litvak
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Jason Loxton
Earth Science Committee Representative

M

Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Mason MacDonald
Chemistry Committee Representative and Environment Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Andrew MacDougall
Environment Committee Representative
St. Thomas University – Susan Machum
Institutional Representative Dean of Social Sciences
Cape Breton University – Peter MacIntyre
Psychology Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Brian MacLean
Chemistry Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Colleen MacQuarrie
Psychology Committee Representative
Website: Website
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Heather Major
Environment Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Igor Mastikhin
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Gianfranco Mazzanti
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Acadia University – Matthew McSweeney
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Alexandre Melanson
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Adango Miadonye
Chemistry Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Martin Mkandawire
Environment Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Ted Monchesky (Physics & Astronomy Speaker Tour Coordinator)
Physics & Astronomy Speaker Tour Coordinator
Dalhousie University – Chris Moore
Institutional Representative Dean of Science
Dalhousie University – Lois Murray
Biology Committee Representative
Memorial University – Brent Myron
Board Director Manager, CREAIT Network
Website: CREAIT Website

O

Acadia University – Nelson O’Driscoll
Environment Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Lucia O’Sullivan
Psychology Committee Representative
Crandall University – Jon Ohlhauser
Institutional Representative Provost & VP for Academic Affairs

P

Université de Moncton – Alain Patoine
Environment Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Cheryl Patten (Secretary)
Secretary, Biology Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Carolyn Peach Brown
Environment Committee Representative
Memorial University, Grenfell Campus – Michele Piercey-Normore
Institutional Representative Dean, School of Science & Environment
Cape Breton University – Rick Pierrynowski (Board Treasurer)
Treasurer, Institutional Representative Dean of School of Science & Technology
Memorial University – Kris Poduska
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Peter Poole
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Jiju Poovvancheri
Computer Science Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – James Preen
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative

R

Acadia University – Rob Raeside
Earth Science Committee Representative
Website: Website
Memorial University – Matthew Rise
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Vasantha Rupasinghe
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative

S

University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Charles Sacobie
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Gary Saunders
Institutional Representative Dean of Science
Crandall University – Jordan Schriver
Psychology Committee Representative
Crandall University – Mel Schriver (Chair, Chemistry Committee)
Board Director, Chemistry Committee Chair
Science Atlantic
Mount Saint Vincent University – Kevin Shaughnessy
Biology Committee Representative Biology
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Cliff Shaw
Earth Science Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Ben Speers-Roesch
Biology Committee Representative
Website: http://www.bsrlab.com/
University of Prince Edward Island – Stevan Springer
Biology Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Jennifer Stamp
Board Director, Psychology Committee Presentative

T

Mount Saint Vincent University – Donna Thompson
Psychology Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Danielle Tokarz
Chemistry Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Nicholas Touikan
Mathematics and Statistics Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Carole Tranchant (Co-Chair, Nutrition and Foods)
Nutrition and Foods Committee Co-Chair

V

St. Francis Xavier University – Robert van den Hoogen
Incoming Chair
Cape Breton University – Deanne van Rooyen (Geoscience Speaker Tour Coordinator)
Earth Science Committee Representative, Geoscience Speaker Tour Coordinator
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Michael Van Zyll de Jong
Institutional Representative Dean of Science, Applied Science & Engineering
St. Thomas University – Sarah Vannier
Psychology Committee Presentative
Memorial University, Grenfell Campus – Yevgeniy Vasilyev
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Kevin Vessey
Biology Committee Representative

W

Memorial University – Carolyn Walsh
Psychology Committee Representative
Website: Website:
Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Gefu Wang-Pruski
Biology Committee Representative
Website: Website
Memorial University, Grenfell Campus – Kelly Warren
Psychology Committee Representative
Website: Wesite
Memorial University – Jillian Westcott
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Kellie White
Biology Committee Representative
Acadia University – Peter Williams
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Lucy Wilson
Earth Science Committee Representative

X

Mount Saint Vincent University – Aibing Xia
Chemistry Committee Representative

Y

Crandall University – Zhan Yang
Biology Committee Representative