Last updated:

Service Pins

Science Atlantic depends on the many faculty members from across the region who volunteer their time to ensure the continuing activities of the organization.

In gratitude, we have initiated a service recognition program for all members who have been involved for five years or longer, or who have been involved for three years as well as coordinating a Science Atlantic conference. Over the next year we will be recognizing all eligible current members and collecting names of past members who are deserving of the award.

Each member is presented with a silver puzzle piece shaped lapel pin and a card that reads:

Puzzles, like science, are about discovery, problem solving, and making connections. Science Atlantic encourages these values in all its activities.

The Science Atlantic puzzle piece is a symbol of how each unique part of Science Atlantic (students, faculty, researchers, institutions, the many science disciplines, and others) works together to achieve our mission of connecting science education and research.

You are an essential piece of Science Atlantic.

Thank you for your contributions!  We celebrate your dedication and commitment to Science Atlantic/APICS and thank you for taking part.

We hope you will wear this pin to demonstrate your support of the values that we stand for: discovery, learning, connection.

Recipients

Please note: this is a growing list; new recipients will be added on an ongoing basis.

  • Seeking past members:  If you or someone you know was active in APICS for five years or more, please let us know at membership@scienceatlantic.ca so we can recognize everyone’s contributions to the organization, past and present.

Last names A to F

Carl Adams (StFX)
Aleksandrs Aleksejevs (Grenfell-MUN)
Jalal Almhana (UdeM)
Pandurang Ashrit (UdeM)
Erin Austen (StFX)
Roby Austin (SMU)
Trevor Avery (Acadia)
Colleen Barber (SMU)
Scott Bateman (UNB-F)
Magi Beaton (MtA)
Tillman Benfey (UNB-F)
Craig Bennett (Acadia)
Matthias Bierenstiel (CBU)
Angie Birt (MSVU)
Ilya Blum (MSVU)
Jacqueline Blundell (MUN)
Graham Bodwell (MUN)
David Bourgeois (SMU)
Russell Boyd (Dal)
Susan Boyd (MSVU)
Allen Britten (CBU)
Andrea Burgess (UNB-SJ)
John Burka (UPEI)
Michael Burt (UNB)
Malcolm Butler (SMU)
Jim Cameron (SMU)
Christine Campbell (Grenfell-MUN)
Cezar Câmpeanu (UPEI)
Scott Chapman (Dal)
Tony Charles (SMU)
George Chen (CBU)
Alyre Chiasson (UdeM)
Thierry Chopin (UNB-SJ)
David Clarke (SMU)
Jason Clyburne (SMU)
Amanda Cockshutt (MtA)
Nicole Conrad (SMU)
Pierre Cormier (UdeM)
Cyr Couturier (MUN-MI)
Suzie Currie (Acadia)
Doug Dahn (UPEI)
Kathy Darvesh (MSVU)
Lisa Dawn Hamilton (MtA)
Robert Dawson (SMU)
Carrie Dawson (MSVU)
Keith De’Bell (UNB-SJ/StFX)
Paul Deguire (UdeM)
Jean Desforges (UdeM)
Gordon Deveau (NSERC)
Jim Diamond (Acadia)
Suzanne Dufour (MUN)
Jim Duston (Dal-Ag)
Russell Easy (Acadia)
Merrill Edwards (UNB-F)
Bobby Ellis (Acadia)
Marcia English (StFX)
Nola Etkin (UPEI)
Mark Fast (UPEI)
Anton Feicht (UNB-SJ)
Kim Fenwick (STU)
Stephen Finbow (StFX)
Chris Flinn (MUN)
Marguerite Flinn (MSVU)
Andy Foster (MUN)
Anne Fox (StFX)
Lori Francis (SMU)
Tamara Franz-Odendaal (MSVU)
Tim Frasier (SMU)
Travis Fridgen (MUN)

Last names G to M

Robert Gallant (Grenfell)
David Garbary (StFX)
Grant Gardner (MUN)
Edgar Goodaire (MUN)
Kathy Gottschall-Pass (UPEI)
Andrew Grant (MtA)
Shannan Grant (MSVU)
Milton Graves (Dal)
David Gray (Dal-Ag)
David Gray (Dal-Ag)
Michelle Gray (UNB-F)
Larry Hale (UPEI)
Mohammad Hamdan (UNB-SJ)
Jacob Hanley (SMU)
Petra Hauf (STFX)
Robert Hawkes (MtA)
Zoe Hayes (StFX)
Christophe Herbinger (Dal)
Eric Hervet (UdeM)
Ian Hill (Dal)
Bob Hooper (MUN)
Jeff Hooper (Acadia)
David Hornidge (MtA)
Heather Hunt (UNB-SJ)
Michelle Jetha (CBU)
Alain Joseph (NSCC)
Merzik Kamel (UNB-SJ)
Owen Kaser (Acadia)
Dale Keefe (CBU)
Jim Kemp (UPEI)
Ken Kent (UNB-F)
Vlado Keselj (Dal)
Sara Klapstein (StFX)
Mikhail Kotchetov (MUN)
Joshua Kurek (MtA)
Raj Lada (Dal-Ag)
Simon Lamarre (UdeM)
Van Lantz (UNB-F)
Bryan Latta (Acadia)
Francis LeBlanc (UdeM)
Roger Lee (MUN)
Geoff Lee-Dadswell (CBU)
Alison Leitch (MUN)
David Lentz (UNB-F)
Pawan Lingras (SMU)
Norma Linney (SMU)
Matt Litvak (MtA)
Jason Loxton (CBU)
Gordon MacDonald (UPEI)
Susan Machum (STU)
Peter MacIntyre (CBU)
Ron MacKay (MSVU)
Brian MacLean (StFX)
Debbie MacLellan (UPEI)
Colleen MacQuarrie (UPEI)
Stephanie MacQuarrie (CBU)
Dave MaGee (UNB-F)
Heather Major (UNB-SJ)
Sheilagh Martin (MSVU)
Igor Mastikhin (UNB-F)
David McCorquodale (CBU)
Rick Mehta (Acadia)
Margaret-Ellen Messinger (MtA)
Barry Monson (UNB-F)
Chris Moore (Dal)
Paul Muir (SMU)
Brendan Murphy (StFX)
Lois Murray (Dal)
Brent Myron (MUN)

 

Last names N to Z

Nelson O’Driscoll (Acadia)
Jon Ohlhauser (Crandall)
Jeff Ollerhead (MtA)
Sheldon Opps (UPEI)
Gene Ouellette (MtA)
Alain Patoine (UdeM)
Cheryl Patten (UNB-F)
Carolyn Peach Brown (UPEI)
Jason Pearson (UPEI)
Tara Perrot (Dal)
Michele Piercey-Normore (Grenfell-MUN)
Rick Pierrynowski (CBU)
Kris Poduska (MUN)
Ian Pottie (MSVU)
Carmen Poulin (UNB-F)
Suzanne Prior (STU)
Dorette Pronk (Dal)
Rob Raeside (Acadia)
Daniel Rainham (Dal)
Barbara Rao (MSVU)
John Read (Acadia)
Laurie Ricker (MtA)
Matt Rise (MUN)
David Risk (StFX)
Scott Rodney (CBU)
Neil Ross (NRC)
Vasantha Rupasinghe (Dal-Ag)
Pat Ryall (Dal)
Gary Saunders (UNB-SJ)
Mel Schriver (Crandall)
Kevin Shaughnessy (MSVU)
Cliff Shaw (UNB-F)
Ruth Shaw (UNB-SJ)
Kathy Singfield (SMU)
Fred Smith (MUN)
Steve Smith (SMU)
Ian Spooner (Acadia)
Jennifer Stamp (Dal)
Michael Steinitz (StFX)
Aimée Surprenant (MUN)
Ray Syvitski (NRC)
Michael Tanchak (CBU)
Brook Taylor (MSVU)
Robert Thacker (SMU)
Donna Thompson (MSVU)
David Tindall (Dal)
Martin van Bommel (StFX)
Robert van den Hoogen (StFX)
John van der Meer (NRC)
Michael van Zyll de Jong (UNB-F)
Deanne Vanrooyen (CBU)
Yevgeniy Vasilyev (Grenfell-MUN)
Grant Wach (Dal)
Kelly Warren (MUN-Grenfell)
Francis Weil (UdeM)
Jim Williams (StFX)
Peter Williams (Acadia)
Tarah Wright (Dal)
Joseph Wroblewski (MUN)
Russell Wyeth (StFX)
Li-Hong Xu (UNB-SJ)
Zhan Yang (Crandall)
Haiyi Zhang (Acadia)
Peng Zhang (Dal)