Nomination Process

Hall of Fame Members

2016

milton-graves

Milton Graves
Outstanding Contributing Member

rob-raeside

Rob Raeside
Outstanding Member

robert-dawson

Dr. Robert J. MacG. Dawson
Outstanding Member

2015

Allen Britten

Dr. Allen J. Britten
Outstanding Contributing Member

David Richardson

Dr. David Richardson
Outstanding Contributing Member

2014

Zoe L Hayes

Dr. Zoë L. Hayes
Outstanding Contributing Member

Merzik Kamel

Dr. Merzik Kamel
Outstanding Contributing Member

2013

Cyr Couturier

Mr. Cyr Couturier
Outstanding Contributing Member

Edgar G Goodaire

Dr. Edgar G. Goodaire
Outstanding Member

Neil Ross

Dr. Neil Ross
Outstanding Contributing Member

Frederick R Smith

Professor Frederick R. Smith
Outstanding Member

2012

William A Bridgeo

Dr. William A. Bridgeo
Member Emeritus

John F Read

Dr. John F. Read
Outstanding Member

Arthur Sedgwick

Dr. Arthur Sedgwick
Outstanding Contributing Member

Tillmann Benfey
Involvement: 1989-present
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
Aquaculture & Fisheries Committee Member and Chair
Animal Care Committee Member
Council Member

Dr. Andrew Boghen
Involvement: 1976-1997
Université de Moncton
Aquaculture Committee Co-founder and Chair
Biology Committee Member
Council Member

Dr. Russell Boyd
Involvement: 1977-1990
Dalhousie University
Chemistry Committee Member
Mathematics, Science & Engineering Education Committee Member and Chair
Council and Executive Committee Member

Dr. Alyre Chiasson
Involvement: 1988-present
Université de Moncton
Biology Committee Member and Chair
Council and Executive Committee Member

Dr. Keith De’Bell
Involvement: 1999-2011
University of New Brunswick, Saint John; St. Francis Xavier University
Council Chair, 2005-2009
Strategic Planning, Membership Development and Research Working Groups
UNB Saint John Representative

Dr. Grant Gardner
Involvement: 1987-2007
Memorial University
Council Chair 1997-1999
Council Treasurer 2001-2007
Biology Committee Member and Chair
Memorial University Representative

Dr. Dale Keefe
Involvement: 1996-2006
Cape Breton University
Chemistry Committee Member and Chair
Youth Education and Communications (YEC) Mentor
Council Member

Dr. Cyrus MacLatchy
Involvement: 1975-2004
Acadia University
Physics Committee Member and Chair
Acadia University Representative
Council and Executive Committee Member

Michael Steinitz
Involvement: 1974-2008
St. Francis Xavier University
Physics & Astronomy Committee Member

David Tindall
Involvement: 1983-2011
Dalhousie University
Physics & Astronomy Committee Member and Chair
Council Member