mscs-pin-recipients

Award recipients (l to r): Haiyi Zhang (Acadia), Stephen Finbow (StFX), Cezar Câmpeanu (UPEI), George Chen (CBU), Robert Dawson (SMU), Paul Deguire (UdeM), Jim Diamond (Acadia)

 

Science Atlantic depends on the many faculty members from across the region who volunteer their time to ensure the continuing activities of the organization.

In gratitude, we have initiated a service recognition program for all members who have been involved for five years or longer, or who have been involved for three years as well as coordinating a Science Atlantic conference. Over the next year we will be recognizing all eligible current members and collecting names of past members who are deserving of the award.

Each member is presented with a silver puzzle piece shaped lapel pin and a card that reads:

Puzzle-contact

Puzzles, like science, are about discovery, problem solving, and making connections. Science Atlantic encourages these values in all its activities.

The Science Atlantic puzzle piece is a symbol of how each unique part of Science Atlantic (students, faculty, researchers, institutions, the many science disciplines, and others) works together to achieve our mission of connecting science education and research.

You are an essential piece of Science Atlantic.

Thank you for your contributions!  We celebrate your dedication and commitment to Science Atlantic/APICS and thank you for taking part.

We hope you will wear this pin to demonstrate your support of the values that we stand for: discovery, learning, connection.

Mathematics and Statistics Committee and Computer Science Committee 2016 Service Pin Recipients

Committee Chairs, Stephen Finbow from StFX and Jim Diamond from Acadia, who were also recipients of the service award that evening, presented the awards. On October 14-17, at the 2016 Atlantic Universities Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science Conference held at Cape Breton University, the following members were recognized:

Mathematics and Statistics Committee
Presented by Stephen Finbow (StFX), Committee Chair

  • Robert Dawson (SMU)
  • Paul Deguire (UdeM)

Unable to attend:

  • Former rep, Mohammad Hamdan (UNB-SJ)
  • Margaret-Ellen Messinger (MtA)
  • Yevgeniy Vasilyev (Grenfell)

Computer Science Committee
Presented by Jim Diamond (Acadia), Committee Chair

  • Cezar Câmpeanu (UPEI)
  • George Chen (CBU)
  • Haiyi Zhang (Acadia)

Unable to attend:

  • Jalal Almhana (UdeM)
  • Ilya Blum (MSVU)
  • Paul Muir (SMU)
  • Laurie Ricker (MtA)