Last updated:

Mathematics & Statistics | MSCS Past Winners

Science Atlantic Communication Award

2019

Aaron Dwyer and Michael Willette, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Grenfell

Domineering in Misère Play

2017

Jordan Berrett, Dalhousie University

A Link Between Music Theory and Graph Theory

2016

Josh Feldman, Dalhousie University

Popularity and Community: Using the Spatial Preferential Attachment Network to Model Infectious Processes

2015

Undergraduate: Hayley Tomkins, Dalhousie University

Stern polynomials and generalizations

Graduate: William Kidney, Mount Saint Vincent University

A Method for Estimating Parameters for GP Model Fitting

2012

Patrick Murray, Acadia University

Ambush Cops and Robbers

Neil Spencer, Acadia University

Checking Equivalence of Subset-Groupings with Applications to Design Theory

2011

Neil Spencer, Acadia University

Orthogonal Arrays, and Dinner Parties

2010

Jessica Campbell, Saint Mary’s University

Lattice paths under a cyclically shifting boundary, Part I

Best Oral Presentation (Research Award)

2019

First: Jeremy Peters, Dalhousie University

Geometric Algebra for Relativity

Second: Samantha Bardwell, St. Francis Xavier University

A Dynamic Individual-Based Model of a Population of People Who Inject Drugs

Third: Everett Patterson, Mount Allison University

Using Linear Algebra in Quantum Entanglement Theory

2018

Mathematics Stream

First: Margaret Hopkins, Acadia University

An analysis of phase structure and execution of Steve Reich’s "Marimba Phase"

Second: Charlie Gerrie, Dalhousie University

The Power-Index Game

Third: Alex Christie, Dalhousie University

Trace Equivalence in Three Dimensions

Statistics Stream

First: Grace Tompkins, St. Francis Xavier University

Pre-pregnancy Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Exposure and its Effects on Latent Breast Cancer Development

Second: Ali Raisolsadat, University of Prince Edward Island

A Geometric Approach to Risk Management

2017

First: Courtney Allen, University of New Brunswick

Entropy and entanglement in quantum gravity: a delightful romp through mathematical physics

Second: Maggie MacPhee, Mount Allison University

A Philanthropic Variant of Parallel Chip-Firing

Third: Katie MacEachern, St. Francis Xavier University

Peaceably Coexisting Armies of Queens Game, and a Variation

2016

First: Jordan Barrett, Dalhousie University

The Power Index Game

Second: Katie MacEachern, St. Francis Xavier University

Size Bounds for Peaceably Coexisting Armies of Queens

Third: Leah Genge, Memorial University

Stochastic Domain Decomposition for Elliptic Grid Generation in Parallel

2015

Mathematics Stream

First: Hayley Tomkins, Dalhousie University

Stern polynomials and generalizations

Second: Kody Crowell, Acadia University

Validating Tidal Models in the Bay of Fundy Using Surface Drifters

Third: Alexandre Pepin, Université de Moncton

An updated Lagrangian method with error estimation and adaptive remeshing for very large deformation elasticity problems: the three-dimensional case

Statistics Stream

First: Yinduo Ma, St. Francis Xavier University

Multiple imputation for Canadian charitable organization data

Second: Sota Ichiba, Acadia University

An alternative method of ordered ANOVA under unequal variances

Third: Faith Lee, Memorial University

Comparison of the logistic regression model and Cox regression model

2014

Mathematics Stream

First: Yuhuai Wu, University of New Brunswick

Discrete Equidecomposability and Period Collapse

Second: Emily Rosta, Cape Breton University

Existence of Weak Solutions to a Non-Linear Dirichlet Problem

Third: Rejean Leblanc, Mount Allison University

Counting categories with n morphisms

Fourth: Brandon Doherty, University of New Brunswick

Global Dimensions of Endomorpism Rings

Fourth: Matt Trace, Acadia University

Skolem Labelled Graphs

Fourth: Peter Graves-Akerley, Saint Mary's University

An Approximate Version of Specht's Theorem

Statistics Stream

First: Matthew van Bommel, Acadia University

Stage-wise surrogate modelling of Tidal Power Functions

Second, tie: Zhouqin (Mary) He, St. Francis Xavier University

Business Failure Prediction For Canadian Charitable Organizations using Data Mining Techniques

Second, tie: Dylan Day, Acadia University

Self-similar Distributions with Uniform Marginals

Fourth: Jon Smith, Acadia University

Tidal Model Validation in the Bay of Fundy

2013

First: Matthew van Bommel, Acadia University

Stage-wise surrogate modelling of Tidal Power Functions

Second: Zack Delaney, Mount Allison University

Eternal Domination on 3 by N grids

Third: Peter Graves-Akerley, Saint Mary's University

Traces of Unitary matrices with disjoint spectra and Spect's Theorem

2012

Christopher Van Bommel, St. Francis Xavier University

Planar Triangulations and the Domination Chain

Michael Deveau, Acadia University

Characterizations of Completeness and the Archimedian Property

Dylan Day, Acadia University

Using Image Processing to Count Apple Mites

2011

Mathematics Stream

First, tie: Jonny Lomond, Memorial University

Growth and Graphs of Group Actions

First, tie: Ryan Oulton, University of New Brunswick

Fredericton, Selected Uniform Polyhedra, Kaleidoscopes and Coxeter Diagrams

Third: Christopher van Bommel, St. Francis Xavier University

Gamma Graphs of Graphs

Statistics Stream

Kenneth MacDonald, Acadia University

Optimization Issues in Gaussian Process Models

2010

First: Amanda Swann, Acadia University

A Model of Power Output for Tidal Turbines

Second: Mark Penney, Memorial University of Newfoundland

A 0 – 1 Law For Repeated Quantum Measurements

Third: Samuel Arnold, University of Prince Edward Island

Quantum Error Correction for Diagonal Channels

2009

First: Bradley Dart, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Lie Algebras and their Gradings

Second: Mark Penney, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Treatments of Measurement and Modified Incoming States for Repeated Interaction Quantum Systems

Third: Natasha Ching and Rucha Lingras, Saint Mary's University

On Maximal k-Limited Packings

Science Atlantic Mathematics Competition

2019

First: Renzo Flores and Ellen Doria

University of New Brunswick, Fredericton

Second, Tie: Angela Dawson and Sam Bauer

Memorial University

Second, Tie: Vaughn Menchions and Xiaoyu Jia

Dalhousie University

2018

First: Samuel Bauer and Andrew Dawson

Memorial University

Second: Chao Qian and Ben Wang

University of Prince Edward Island

Third: Alex Christie and Curran McConnel

Dalhousie University

2017

First: Samuel Bauer and Mason Nolan

Memorial University

Second (tie): James Eckstein and Howe Simpson

Dalhousie University

Second (tie): Frédéric LeBlanc and Sory Cisse

Université de Moncton

2016

First: Leah Genge and Noah MacAulay

Memorial University

Second: Shael Brown and Jordan Barrett

Dalhousie University

Third: Anton Afanassiev and Kaveh Mozafari

Memorial University

Honourable: Jack O'Connor and Courtney Allen

University of New Brunswick - Fredericton

Honourable: Jason D'eon and Peter Graves-Akerley

Saint Mary's University

2015

First: Michael Sullivan and Noah MacAulay

Memorial University

Second: Jack O'Connor and Brandon Doherty

University of New Brunswick - Fredericton

Third: Shael Brown and Jingwei Li

Dalhousie University

2014

First: Dylan Day and Matthew van Bommel

Acadia University

Second: John MacMillan and Kathleen MacMillan

Mount Allison University

Third: Christopher Pardy and Brandon Thorne

Memorial University

2013

First: Dylan Day and Patrick Murray

Acadia University

Second: Mathieu Girard and Yuhuai Wu

University of New Brunswick

Third: Christopher Pardy and Adam Gardner

Memorial University

2012

First: Christopher van Bommel and John Austin MacDonald

St. Francis Xavier University

Second: Dylan Day and Neil Spencer

Acadia University

Third: Brandon Thorne and Jordan Antsey

Memorial University

2011

First: Christopher van Bommel and John Austin MacDonald

St. Francis Xavier University

Second: Corinne Madsen and Yuting Long

St. Francis Xavier University

Third: Adam Gardner and Jonny Lomond

Memorial University

2010

First: Zhenyu Guo and Yuxin Chen

Dalhousie University

Second: John Austin MacDonald and Christopher van Bommel

St. Francis Xavier University

Third: Ian Payne and Jonathan Lomond

Memorial University

2009

First: Zhenyu Guo and Ethan Macaulay

Dalhousie University

Second: Jared Penney and Ian Pyan

Memorial University

Third: Wei Dai and Fredric Sy

Dalhousie University

ACEmat Award in Computational Modeling of Materials

2016

Sarah Walsh, Cape Breton University

Water Circulation in the Bras d'Or Lakes

2015

Alexandre Pepin, Université de Moncton

An updated Lagrangian method with error estimation and adaptive remeshing for very large deformation elasticity problems: the three-dimensional case