ChemCon 2022 Award Winners

The Annual Science Atlantic-CIC Chemistry Conference

Hosted virtually by St. Francis Xavier University, May 26 to 28, 2022

 

Science Atlantic Undergraduate Research Award

Sarah Englehart

University of New Brunswick

A Luminescent Triarylboron Solid-State Sensor

Science Communication Award

Kate Leslie

Saint Mary’s University

Induced Self-Assembly of AuNP Monolayers at Oil-Water Interfaces guided by a Thermodynamic Model

Best Analytical Chemistry Presentation

First Place - Oral

Na Yung Seoh

Cape Breton University

Identifying urinary biomarkers to quantify omega-3 consumption, using multi-segment injection-capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry

Second Place - Oral

Sam Julien

Saint Mary's University

Challenges in Developing an Electrochemical Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Aptasensor for Early Diagnosis of Acute Myocardial Infarction

Third Place - Oral

Gloria Simmons

Mount Allison University

Acid-Catalysed Dissolution of Iron In Brake Wear Aerosol

Best Biochemistry Presentation

First Place Tie - Oral

Laura Pickett

Acadia University

Common Yarrow (Achillea Millefolium L.) Essential Oil as a Potential Repellent and Acaracide Against Ticks (ACARI: IXODIDAE)s

First Place Tie- Oral

Amelia Williams

Mount Allison University

Vape Pen Toxicity and Possible Causes

Second Place - Oral

Lydia Zamlynny

Acadia University

Green Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles using Plant Extracts and Encapsulated Plant Essential Oil as Tick Management Tools

Third Place - Oral

Andrew Rideout

Mount Allison University

Immunotitration Analysis of the Methionine Aminotransferase from the Ulva Dimethylsulfoniopropionate Biosynthesis Pathway

First Place - Poster

Shafkat Ahmed

Mount Allison University

The Characterization of a Novel Methionine Dehydrogenase in the First Step of the dimethylsulfoniopropionate (DMSP) Biosynthesis Pathway in the Red Algae Polysiphonia japonica.

Best Inorganic Chemistry Presentation

First Place - Oral

Emily Traver

Dalhousie University

The Effect of Synthesis Conditions on the Formation of Dispersible Plasmonic Zirconium Nitride Nanoparticles

Second Place - Oral

Padmapriya Srivinasan

Mount Allison University

Synthesis, Reactivity and Computational studies of Redox Active Indium Benzenethiolate Complexes

Third Place - oral

Jacob Hoare

Saint Mary's University

Synthesis and characterization of novel first-row transition metal-N-heterocyclic carbene complexes

First Place - Poster

John Lee

Mount Allison University

Synthesis and Characterization of a Novel Cyclic Diindane

Second Place Tie - Poster

Allison Clark

Memorial University

Formation of Metal Ionic Liquid Catalysts for the Perfectly Alternating Copolymerization of Epoxides and Anhydrides

Second Place Tie - Poster

Grace Leech

Mount Allison University

Synthesis of Indium Compounds Containing Redox Active Amidophenolate Ligands

Best Organic Chemistry Presentation

First Place - Oral

Emily Sabean

Acadia University

The Photogeneration and Cycloaddition Reactions of tert-Butyl Substituted Quinone Methides

Second Place Tie - Oral

Megan Ethier

St. Francis Xavier University

Visible Light Mediated Refinery Waste Degradation using Noble Metal Nanoparticle Composites

Second Place Tie - Oral

Maggie LeClair

St. Francis Xavier University

Probing the Biosynthetic Potential of Streptomyces sp. RKND-216

Third Place - Oral

Olivia Roland

Cape Breton University

An Examination of Pyrolysis-Syngas Adsorption Using Biochar, Activated Charcoal and Dried Biomass

First Place - Poster

Caylee MacDonald

Saint Mary's University

Ionic Bis-Thiourea Organocatalysis

Second Place - Poster

Liah Christie

Saint Mary's University

Sonochemical N-demethylation of Alkaloids

Best Physical Chemistry Presentation

First Place - Oral

Mary Stackaruk

Saint Mary's University

Copper-based scaffolds for Electrochemical Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (EC-SERS)

Second Place Tie - Oral

Jillian Downey

Mount Allison University

Connecting Antioxidant Depletion and Reactive Oxygen Species Production by Aerosol-Borne Quinones

Second Place Tie - Oral

Incé Husain

University of New Brunswick

Understanding Machine Learning Generated Molecular Representations

Third Place - Oral

Elisha Bennett

Saint Mary's University

Polarization-sensitive Second Harmonic Generation Microscopy for Characterizing the Ultrastructure of A- and B-type Crystallized Maltodextrin Particles

First Place - Poster

Grace Mercer

Memorial University

Understanding the effects of neuroprotective agents to prevent brain injury from preterm birth

Second Place - Poster

Nikitia Harvey

Memorial University

Does exposure to nanoplastics impact pregnancy outcome and fetal development?

Best Graduate Presentation

First Place - Oral

Reza Moshrefi

memorial University

Electro-generation of a nanocomposite thin films at a micro liquid/liquid interface

Second Place - Oral

Ziyi Chen

Dalhousie University

Site-specific X-ray Spectroscopy Study on Ag25(SR)18 Nanoclusters

Third Place Tie - Oral

David Morris

Dalhousie University

Structure and Properties of High Entropy Alloy Nanoparticles with Varied Composition

Third Place Tie - Oral

Yashodha Pangodage

Dalhousie University

Investigating the Photocatalytic Activity of Gold Nanoparticle Semiconductor Supported Zeolitic Imidazolate Framework-8

First Place - Poster

Oforbuike Egbe

Dalhousie University

Supramolecular fluidic structure of ionic liquids probed by NMR diffusion and single entity electrochemical detection of ionosomes

Second Place - Poster

Nauman Nazeer

University of Prince Edward Island

Self-Assembly Behaviour of Synthetic Antimicrobial Peptide Analogues

Previous award winners