ChemCon 2021 Award Winners

The Annual Science Atlantic-CIC Chemistry Conference

Hosted virtually by Mount Allison University, May 20-21, 2021

Thank you to our generous conference sponsors!
You can find our book of Abstracts here!

Science Atlantic Undergraduate Research Award

First Place

Kaleigh McLeod

Saint Mary's University

Thermomechanical Softwood Pulp Fibers, Filtration, and Personal Protection

Second Place

Jacob Hoare

Saint Mary's University

Synthesis of picolyl-substituted imidazolium salts for metal-organic frameworks and beyond

Science Communication Award

First Place

Jennifer Kolwich

Saint Mary’s University

Combating White-nose Syndrome using Fungus-Derived Inhibitory Compounds

Best Analytical Chemistry Presentation

Undergraduate Award Winners

First Place - Oral

Kaleigh McLeod

Saint Mary's University

Thermomechanical Softwood Pulp Fibers, Filtration, and Personal Protection

First Place - Poster

Allison Pond

Memorial University

Detecting Changes in Boreal Forest Groundwater Dissolved Organic Matter during the Autumn Transition Period via Study of Base-extracted Particulate Organic Matter

Second Place - Poster

Sydney Crain

University of New Brunswick - Fredericton

Use of Glucomannan Gel to Mimic Salivary Proteins for Evaluation of Astringency for a Low-Cost Sensor System

Graduate Award Winners

First Place - Oral

Maddison Eisnor

Saint Mary's University

An electrochemical SERS investigation of phenolic compounds present in yellow lake pigments

First Place - Poster

Brian Youden

University of Waterloo

Synergistic Multimodal Cancer Therapy using Glucose Oxidase@CuS Nanocomposites

Best Computational/Theoretical Chemistry Presentation

First Place -Undergraduate

Claire Anderson

University of New Brunswick - Fredericton

Machine Learning Towards Automated Discovery of Bipyridine Derivatives for Use in Non-aqueous Redox Flow Batteries

First Place - Graduate

Katherine Parsons

Dalhousie University

Excitation Energy Transfer in the Chlorosome Light Harvesting Complex

Best Inorganic Chemistry Presentation

Undergraduate Award Winners

First Place - Oral

Cole Smolensky

Mount Allison University

Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Iminophosphineplatinum(II) Complexes Containing Aliphatic Groups

Second Place - Oral

Alex MacDonald

Mount Allison University

Design and Synthesis of a Redox Active Diindane

First Place - Poster

Padmapriya Srinivasan

Mount Allison University

Synthesis of Redox Active Indium Benzenethiolate Complexes

Graduate Award Winners

First Place - Oral

Tanner George

Saint Mary's University

Alkali Metal Azanides with a Highly Dynamic Phosphonium Fluorenylide Donor

Best Organic Chemistry Presentation

Undergraduate Award Winners - Oral Presentations

First Place - Oral

natasha square

Natasha Vatcher

University of New Brunswick - Fredericton

Conformational Study of Unsaturated Organic Compounds: Computational Analysis using the Bent Bond/Antiperiplanar Hypothesis

Second Place - Oral

haozhe square

Haozhe Vincent Wang

Acadia University

Repellent and acaricidal effects of basil essential oil and rock dust on ticks

Third Place - Oral

darian square

Darian MacLean

St. Francis Xavier University

Using Long Lived Phosphors to Extend the Light Response of Gold Nanoparticle Photocatalysts

Undergraduate Award Winners - Poster Presentations

First Place - Poster

Olivia Singer

Saint Mary's University

Green Synthesis of Symmetrical Cationic Gemini Surfactants (Singer)

Second Place Tie - Poster

megan square

Megan Ethier

St. Francis Xavier University

Visible Light Mediated Refinery Waste Degradation using Noble Metal Nanoparticle/Niobium Oxide Composites

Second Place Tie - Poster

Sarah Smit

University of New Brunswick - Saint John

Determination of the stereochemistry of two polyketide natural products

Graduate Award Winners

First Place - Oral

Jenny Hogenbom

Acadia University

Green Synthesis of Symmetrical Cationic Gemini Surfactants (Hogenbom)

Second Place - Oral

Shantelle Mercer

Cape Breton University

Characterization of Crab Biochar from Slow and Fast Pyrolysis

Third Place - Oral

Dreenan Shea

Dalhousie University

Design of Visible-Light Activated Gold Nanoparticle/Niobium Oxide Perovskites for Application in Water Decontamination

First Place - Poster

petra square

Petra Larsen

University of Prince Edward Island

Evaluation of the Longevity, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, and Anti-inflammatory Efficacies of Honey Extracted from Lozenges

Best Physical/Material Chemistry Presentation

Undergraduate Award Winners - Oral Presentations

First Place - Oral

Tara Ann Misener

University of Prince Edward Island

Fluorescence-Based Investigations of the Host-Guest Inclusion of Anilinonaphthalene Sulfonic Acids (1,8- and 2,6-ANS) by Dimethoxypillar[5]arene in Nonaqueous Solvents

Second Place - Oral

Sammy Hanuka

Dalhousie University

Developing a SPICE Model for Redox Reactions in Porous Supercapacitor Electrodes

Undergraduate Award Winners - Poster Presentations

First Place Tie - Poster

grace square

Grace Mercer

Memorial University

High-resolution magic angle spinning magnetic resonance spectroscopy to study changes in placental metabolites over gestation in healthy pregnant mice

First Place Tie - Poster

kate square

Kate Leslie

Mount Allison University

Examining the Effects of Changes in Solvation Energy and Capillary Forces on the Self-Assembly of Gold Nanoparticles at the Oil/Water Interface

Second Place - Poster

rylan square

Rylan Clark

St. Francis Xavier University

Investigation of urea oxidation as a potential anode reaction in CO2 electrolysis

Graduate Award Winners

First Place - Oral

david square

David Morris

Dalhousie University

X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy Study of Au(130-x)Ag(x) Nanoclusters

Previous award winners