Recap of Past AUPACs

 

February 1-3, 2002
Dalhousie University

The APICS Undergraduate Physics and Astronomy Conference (AUPAC 2002), held on the weekend of February 1st to 3rd at Dalhousie University, was attended by over 120 registrants. There were 16 student papers presented orally (Dal 3, MUN 4, StFX 3, SMU 2, UdeM 2, and UNB 2), and three posters (UdeM 2, UPEI 1). Once again, the judges of the papers had an interesting (and difficult) time, especially as the quality of the papers was very high, as we have come to expect at the AUPAC.

The Prize-Winning student papers were:

1st
Laura Filion (StFX)
“Lactoferricin vs. E. Coli: Modelling the Interaction between an Antimicrobial and a Bacterium”

2nd
Joshua Bray (SMU)
“The Design and Implementation of an Activity-Based Physics Class for Children”

3rd
Andrew Coristine (UNB)
“Flow MRI Studies with Fluorinated Gases”

Honourable Mention
Meghan Halse (UNB)
“Conical-SPRITE: A Rapid 3D MRI Method for Imaging Solid Materials”

Honourable Mention
Gillian Ryan (StFX)
“Attack of the Killer Gentamicin”

Best Student Poster:

Julie Theriault (UdeM)

Physicist’s Choice Award:

Simon de Vet (Dal)

Invited Speakers:

Alistair Fraser (Penn state ret’d)
“Telling it Like it Isn’t”

David Guenther (SMU)
“What are Stars?”

Mary Anne White (Dal)
“Materials Research: Its Role in Our Lives and in Atlantic Canada”

Carlo Montemagno (UCLA)
“Convergence: Integrating Modern Biology with Modern Engineering and Physics”

February 4-6, 2000
University of New Brunswick

The Atlantic Undergraduate Physics and Astronomy Conference (AUPAC 2000), held on the weekend of February 4th to 6th at the University of New Brunswick, was attended by about 130 registrants. There were 26 student papers presented orally (Acadia 2, Dal 7, MUN 3, MtA 4, StFX 4, SMU 3, UNB 1 and UPEI 2). Once again, the judges of the papers had an interesting (and difficult) time, especially as the quality of the papers was very high, as we have come to expect at the AUPAC. The fact that the presentations were divided into parallel sessions made judging particularly difficult.

The Prize Winning student papers were:

1st
Stephen Goobie (SMU)
“A shocking story: Molecular clouds squashed by a supernova”

2nd
David Burke (UPEI)
“Simulations of polymer-grafted vesicles”

3rd
Janya Humble (Dal)
“Storm surge”

Honourable Mention
Eric McCalla (MtA)
“Investigating structural relaxation in boron oxide using a reverse Monte Carlo simulation”

Honourable Mention
Howlan Mullally (UNB)
“Probing the hydration dynamics of soils using magnetic resonance imaging”

Invited Speakers

Marie D’Iorio (NRC)
“Plastic electronics”

A.K Dewdney (UWO)
“The mystery of mathematics”

Ron Lees (UNB)
“Physics from the tickle trunk”

John Spray (UNB)
“Deep impact in the 21st century?”

February 5-7, 1999
University of Prince Edward Island

About 135 registrants attended the 1999 AUPAC, held on the weekend of February 5th to 7th at the University of Prince Edward Island. There were 32 student papers presented orally (Acadia 1, Dal 6, MUN 5, MtA 7, StFX 3, SMU 5, UdeM 2, UNB 2 and UPEI 1) along with two posters. Once again, the judges of the papers had an interesting (and difficult) time, especially as the quality of the papers was very high, as we have come to expect at the AUPAC. There were so many papers presented orally that there had to be two parallel sessions for most of the Conference!

The Prize Winning student papers were:

1st
Natalie Pomerleau (Dal)
“Digital holography”

2nd
Patrick Byrne (MUN)
“Molecular dynamics simulation of a fully hydrated DPPC bilayer subject to high pressure”

3rd
Sam Bromley (MUN)
“Relaxation properties of ultra-thin magnet films”

3rd
Serge LeBlanc (UdeM)
“Nature et calcul des forces radiatives dans les étoiles”

Honourable Mention
Ives Levesque (UdeM)
“Evaluating transmission loss for underwater sound pulses”

Honourable Mention
Jeremy Moeller (StFX)
“Inside pitching: The physics of pitching in baseball”

Honourable Mention
Angela Tate (StFX)
“Modeling of electrostatic interactions of Cytochrome C, a biological macromolecule, with a membrane”

The Invited Speakers were:

Martin Grant (McGill)
“Something from nothing? Pattern formation in nonequilibrium materials”

E. Douglas Hallman (Laurentian)
“Much Ado About Neutrinos at SNO”

H. Juergen Kreuzer (Dalhousie)
“Surfaces and Interfaces: Scientific Mysteries and Technological Miracles”

William G. Unruh (UBC)
“Time and the Universe”

Mount Allison University
February 13-15, 1998

There were 110 registered participants from the Atlantic Universities.

The prize-winning student papers were:

First Prize
Jane Shkolnik
Dalhousie University
“Seismology of the Stars: Indeed the Hottest Topic”

Second Prize
Margaret Campbell
Mount Allison University
“Getting Inside a Shower Meteor”

Third Prize (shared)
Alex Fraser
Dalhousie University
“An Ultrasonic Approach to the Study of Discotic Liquid Crystals”

Third Prize (shared)
Martin Kenward
Memorial University
“Micellar Aggregation of Surfactant Systems”

Third Prize (shared)
Adam Reid
Mount Allison Univeristy
“A Search for Noisy Meteors”

Student Choice Awards

Jeremy Moeller
Saint Francis Xavier University
“Hydrogen Bonding and Electrostatics in Model Membranes with Phosphatidylglycerol (PG) Headgroups”

Jeremy Murphy
Mount Allison University
“Turning Dust into Rainbows”

Poster Presentations

First Prize
Robbie Sanderson
University of Prince Edward Island
“A Low Background Gamma-ray Energy Spectrometer”

Second Prize
Philip DeBoer
University of Prince Edward Island
“Positron Annihilation Study of Nanocrystalline Nickel”

Invited Speakers

Susan Ryan
NBTel
“NBTel’s Fibre Networks: Leading the Way into the 21stCentury”

Elizabeth Nicol
University of Guelph
“Is Superconductivity in Your Future?”

Elana Brief
University of British Columbia
“X-Rays, Gamma-Rays, and Radio Waves: The Physics of Medical Imaging”

Jack Stewart
Mount Allison University
“A Slightly Irreverent View of Science in the 21st Century”

Jim Drummond
University of Toronto
“The View From Space”

Saint Mary’s University
February 7-9, 1997

This was the first conference in the series where Astronomy was an offical part of the conference title. There were 120 registered participants from the Atlantic Universities, setting the new record for attendance (the previous record was 115 at Dal in 1992).

The prize-winning student papers were:

First Prize
Silas Barss Donham
Mount Allison University
“How to Catch a Falling Star”

Second Prize
Meghan Gray
Mount Allison University
“Mapping the Nucleus of an Active Galaxy with the Hubble Space Telescope”

Third Prize
Rob Eaton
Mount Allison University
“Far-Infrared Spectra of Molecular Crystals at High Pressures”

Honourable Mention
Andrew Moores
Acadia University
“Atomic Lattice Charge Density Waves in 1T-TaS2”

Honourable Mention
Amy Rowat
Mount Allison University
“An Investigation of the Structural Manifestation and Deterioration of Eggs”

Invited Speakers

Paul B. Corkum
Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences, NRC Canada
“Femtosecond Science:Towards Molecular “Photography”

Jeff Dahn
Dalhousie University, Halifax
“The Physicist’s Battery”

Joel E. Tohline
Lousiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
“The Formation and Destruction of Binary Stars”

Michael West
Saint Mary’s University, Halifax
“More Than Meets The Eye: Dark Matter In The Universe”

Université de Moncton
February 1996

The meeting was attended by about 95 registrants. There were 20 student papers presented (Acadia 2, Dal 1, MUN 1, MtA 4, StFX 2, SMU 3, UdeM 1 and UNB 6). Once again, the judges of the papers had an interesting (and difficult) time, especially as the quality of the papers was very high, as we have come to expect at the AUPC.

The prize-winning student papers were:

First Prize
Andrew Horsford
Saint Mary’s
“What is the nature of the star P Cygni?”

Second Prize
James Roscoe
Acadia
“Characterization of frequency offsets of an iodine stabilized HeNe laser”

Third Prize
Brian King
Dalhousie
“Dimer interactions in a lattice gas”

Honourable Mention
Lee Langevin
University of New Brunswick
“HIRES: the high resolution extreme ultra-violet spectral heliometer”

Honourable Mention
Amy Rowat
Mount Allison
“Spincoating thin poly(styrene) and poly(isoprene) films”

Honourable Mention
Luc Sirois
Université de Moncton
“Using surface plasmons to study the variations in optical properties of tungsten oxide”

Invited Speakers

David Pink
St. Francis Xavier University
“Soft Interfaces”

Truong Vo-Van
Université de Moncton
“Physics and its industrial applications: a novel avenue for Atlantic Canada?”

Yves Gagnon
Université de Moncton
“What can we learn from CFD (Computational Fluid Mechanics)?”

Gilles Daigle
National Research Council, Ottawa
“The physics of atmospheric acoustics”

Memorial University
February 1995

The was attended by about 70 registrants. There were 20 student papers presented (Acadia 2, Dal 4, MUN 2, StFX 4, SMU 3, UNB 4 and UPEI 1). In spite of the location being remote from the majority of the institutions represented, this is only just short of the largest number of papers presented at an AUPC (22 at AUPC’94). Once again, the judges of the papers had an interesting (and difficult) time, especially as the quality of the papers was very high, as we have come to expect at the AUPC.

The prize-winning student papers were:

First Prize
Patrick Sutton
Saint Francis Xavier
“Probability amplitudes of black holes in 1+1 dimensional gravity”

Second Prize
Michele Mossman
Acadia
“Artificial neural networks”

Third Prize
Maria Kilfoil
University of New Brunswick
“Enhanced relaxation of paramagnetic metal complexes and NMR imaging of radiation dose distribution”

Honourable Mention
Steven Beyea
University of New Brunswick
“NMR spin echo signal delay in inhomogeneous magnetic fields due to variations in susceptibility”

Honourable Mention
Sheri Boyden
Saint Francis Xavier
“The Larson-Stauffer model of a microemulsion”

Honourable Mention
Mark Small
Dalhousie
“Neutron diffraction and magnetic phases in holmium”

Invited Speakers

Christine Jones
Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
“Seeing the unseen — The sky at many wavelengths”

Richard Greatbatch
Memorial
“Climate change and the oceans”

John de Bruyn
Memorial
“Fractals, flow, fingers and fish — cluster growth in thin-layer electrochemical deposition”

Doug Forbes
Sir Wilfred Grenfell College
“Bubbles, worms and chimneys — polluting the interstellar medium”

Bruce Gaulin
McMaster
“Neutron scattering for fun and profit”

Jack Wilson
Rensselaer Polytechnic
“Re-engineering the undergraduate curriculum — computing and multimedia enable new learning environments”

Acadia University
February, 1994

The meeting was attended by about 95 registrants. This equalled the attendance at StFX last year; tying for second largest AUPC (Dal in 1992 had about 115). There were 22 student papers presented (Acadia 2, Dal 3, Laval 1, MtA 1, MUN 2, StFX 6, SMU 3, and UNB 4). Parallel sessions were avoided by allocating 10 minutes (with a 5 minute question period), and enforcing the time limits effectively. This is believed to be the largest ever number of papers presently orally in the history of the AUPC; it certainly made an interesting (and difficult) time for the judges of the student papers, especially as the quality of the papers was very high.

The prize-winning student papers were:

First Prize
Katarin Baskin
Saint Francis Xavier
“Dependence of gelation time upon enzyme concentration for isotropic and anisotropic casein micelles”

First Prize
Monique Richard
University of New Brunswick
“Lithium rechargeable cells”

Third Prize
Andrea Reid
University of New Brunswick
“Contrast in magnetic resonance images of chemical waves associated with the Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction”

Honourable Mention
Chris King
Saint Francis Xavier
“A brief study of ñJ Ising spin glasses”

Honourable Mention
Marcy Lumsden
Saint Francis Xavier
“The electronic structure of Bi VIII”

Honourable Mention
Kaspar Mossman
Mount Allison
“The Peekskill meteorite”

Honourable Mention
Patrick Sutton
Saint Francis Xavier
“Genetic algorithms: general search procedure”

Invited Speakers

Cy MacLatchy
Acadia
“Gundestrup – A probe of many faces”

Dennis Jones
DREA
“Physics after university”

Ann McMillan
Atmospheric Environment Service
“Pesticide application – through the eyes of a physicist”

Paul Corkum
National Research Council
“Femtosecond physics”

Saint Francis Xavier University
February 1993

The meeting was attended by about 95 registrants. This probably made it the largest AUPC, with the exception of the one at Dal last year (which had about 115). There were 19 student papers presented (Dal 5, MtA 2, MUN 1, Ottawa 1, Saint Mary’s 3, StFX 5 and UPEI 2). So many papers were submitted that a parallel session had to be held on the Saturday morning.

The prize-winning student papers were:

First Prize
Edward Lank
UPEI
“Computer data acquisition”

Second Prize
Mark Lumsden
Saint Francis Xavier
“Phase transitions involving vacancy ordering in various metal mercuric iodides”

Third Prize
Katarin Baskin
Saint Francis Xavier
“Computer simulations of drug diffusion”

Honourable Mention
Corrine Gough
Memorial

Honourable Mention
Colin MacConnell
Saint Mary’s

Honourable Mention
Jeremy Pencer
Saint Francis Xavier

Best Poster
Malcolm Stevens
Saint Francis Xavier
“A digital delay unit for timing control of a CO2 laser system”.

Invited Speakers

Charles Daughney
AECL
“Search for controlled fusion energy”

Marina Belaya
Russian Academy of Sciences
“Electrostatic interaction at membrane interfaces”

Allan MacDonald
University of Indiana
“Do superconductors superconduct?”

Michael Steinitz
St. Francis Xavier University
“Capacitance displacement sensors – from Maxwell to basic physics to industrial applications”

Dalhousie University
February, 1992

The meeting was attended by about 115 people.There were 19 student papers presented (Acadia 1, Dal 3, McMaster 2, MtA 4, MUN 2, Ottawa 2, Saint Mary’s 2, StFX 1, UNB 1 and UPEI 1). So many papers were submitted that, for the first time at an AUPC, parallel sessions had to be held. In all thirteen (13) institutions were represented (Queen’s, Trent and U. de Moncton, in addition to the ones just named).

The prize-winning student papers were:

First Prize
Dan Whelan
Memorial
“Fingering Instability at the Contact Line of a Thin Liquid Film”

Second Prize
Michael Crawford and Brad Hughes
Dalhousie
“A Simple Apparatus for the Demonstration of the Chaotic Dynamics of a Dripping Faucet”

Third Prize
Andre Wong
Dalhousie
“Electron Tunneling into Superconductors”

Honourable Mention
Chris Bowen
Saint Francis Xavier
“Examination of the Hole-Pairing Mechanism for High Temperature Superconductors”

Honourable Mention
Michael Bradley
University of New Brunswick
“Information Theory”

Honourable Mention
David Fleming
Mount Allison
“Light Curves of Faint Meteors”

Honourable Mention
Jeff Vavasour
Memorial
“A Mathematical Model of Microphase Behaviour in Diblock Copolymers”

Invited Speakers

Jurgen Kreuzer
Dalhousie
“The Point Source Electron Microscope: Looking at Atoms without Lenses”

Melvin Calkin
Dalhousie
“Chaos”

John Andrew
Dalhousie
“Medical Physics”

Art McDonald
Queen’s University
“The Sudbury Neutrino Observatory”

Innes MacKenzie
Guelph
“Non-invasive Analysis of Thick Binary Targets by Gamma-Ray Backscatter”

University of New Brunswick
February, 1991

The meeting was attended by about 70 people. There were 9 student papers presented (Dal 1, MtA 2, MUN 1, StFX 1 and UNB 4).

The prize-winning student papers were:

First Prize
Andy George
Dalhousie
“The scanning tunneling microscope”

Second Prize
Sean McDonald
University of New Brunswick
Contact mapping and modelling using magnetics, Heath Steele mine area, Northern N.B.

Third Prize David Flemming
Mount Allison
“Small amplitude red variable stars”

Invited Speakers

Robin Armstrong
University of New Brunswick
“Magnetic resonance imaging: more than just another pretty face”

Eric Svensson
AECL-Chalk River
“Superfluid helium – a most fascinating material”

Robert Garrison
University of Toronto
“The process and excitement of discovery in astronomy: supernovae, comets and extraterrestrial life”

Mount Allison University
February, 1990

The meeting was attended by about 50-60 people. There were 7 student papers presented (Dal 1, StFX 2, MtA 1, UdeM 1, and UNB 2).

The prize-winning student papers were:

First Prize
Kevin Farrell
Saint Francis Xavier
“Diffusion of molecules through a nonhomogeneous medium”.

Second Prize
Allan MacIsaac
Saint Fracis Xavier
“Chaos in a ‘simple’ system”

Third Prize
Stephen Arnold
Dalhousie
“Numerical solutions to the time-dependent Schroedinger equation using a split-operator technique”

Honourable Mention
Merle Robertson
Mount Allison
“A theoretical and observational determination of meteor wake”

Invited Speakers

Mark Rasolt
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN
“An examination of high-Tc superconductivity” & “High-Tc superconductivity: Theory and experiment”

Calvin Kalman
Concordia University, Montreal
“Neutrons and protons: The atoms of the strong interaction”

Cy MacLatchy
Acadia University, Wolfville
“Tokamak de Varennes”