ChemCon Award Winners 2018 2018-07-06T10:24:07+00:00

ChemCon ’18 – 43nd Annual Science Atlantic-CIC Chemistry Conference

June 7-9, 2018, Saint Mary’s University, Halifax NS

ChemCon 2018 Abstracts

Photos from the conference

 

Science Atlantic Award for Best Undergraduate Presentation (Award Description)

Oral (Undergraduate)

Matthew Johnson
Memorial University
Bis(diarylethynyl-methylene)dihydroantracenes: Synthesis, properties and tunable aggregation-induced emission

Poster (Undergraduate)

Yiqi Lai
Dalhousie University
Reinventing Porous Silicon Synthesis via Metallothermic Reduction

Science Atlantic Science Communication Award (Award Description)

Oral (Undergraduate)

Jennifer Kolwich
Saint Mary’s University
Utilizing micro-ecological activity against bat pathogen Pseudogymnoascus destructans as a means of discovering novel antimicrobial compounds

Poster (Undergraduate)

Holly Barrett
Memorial University
Development of a Methodology and Apparatus for In Situ Sampling of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Natural Water Using Molecularly Imprinted Polymers

CATC Award for Best Theoretical Presentation

First Place, Oral (Undergraduate)

Archita Adluri
Memorial University
Conformation Dynamics of Keap1 Reactive Site Cys151 Changes due to Electrophilic Influences

First Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Christopher Qiu
Memorial University
Computational Study of Tetrabenzocoronene Derivatives

CIC Award for Best Presentation in Analytical Chemistry

First Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Kathleen Allen
Saint Mary’s University
Development of a SERS-Based Rapid Vertical Flow Assay for Point-of-Care Diagnostics

Second Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Philip Jakubec
Dalhousie University
Optimizing sodium dodecyl sulfate depletion via Transmembrane Electrophoresis: Combating Joule Heating

First Place, Oral (Graduate)

Najwan Albarghouthi
Saint Mary’s University
Development of Gold Plasmonic Nanoarrays for Efficient SERS Sensing of Environmental Contaminants

Second Place, Oral (Graduate)

Melanie Davidson
Saint Mary’s University
An Exploration of 2D-LC-SERS: A Novel Detection Modality for Multidimensional Chromatography

First Place, Poster (Graduate)

Katharine Miller
Acadia University
Treatment Efficiency and Stability of Antibiotics in Wastewater

CIC Award for Best Presentation in Biological/Medicinal Chemistry

First Place, Oral (Undergraduate)

Tam Pham
Other
Investigation of the DNA binding domain on nickel-responsive regulator Helicobacter pylori’s NikR using cysteine mutants

Second Place, Oral (Undergraduate)

Kaitlyn Blatt-Janmaat
Saint Mary’s University
Targeted Soil Inoculation: Impact and Future Directions

First Place, Poster (Graduate)

Alana Rangaswamy
Dalhousie University
Development of thymidine analogues as inhibitors of Cps2L

Second Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Kosuke Kanayama
Mount Saint Vincent University
The Development of Butyrylcholinesterase ligands for Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease

CIC Award for Best Presentation in Inorganic Chemistry

First Place, Oral (Undergraduate)

Katrina Turrie
Saint Mary’s University
Simple Polyhalide Salts of the Dimethylammonium Cation

First Place, Oral (Graduate)

Chris Lavoie
Dalhousie University
Advances in Ancillary Ligand Design for Enabling Nickel Catalyzed C-N Cross-coupling

First Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Second Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Third Place, Poster (undergraduate)

Amar Kumar Bhardwaj
University of New Brunswick Fredericton
Tricyclohexylphosphonium Ylidyl Substituents for a More Powerful Bispyridinylidene Organic Electron Donor

Marcus Kindervater
Mount Allison University
Synthesis of Novel 3,4-Hydroxypyridinones From 4-Aminosalicylic Acid and Their Corresponding Gallium Complexes

Livia Ferland
University of New Brunswick Fredericton
The Uptake of Sterols by β-Cyclodextrin MOFs

CIC Award for Best Presentation in Materials Chemistry

First Place, Oral (Undergraduate)

Shayne Gracious
Dalhousie University
Low Surface Area Alloy/GIC Composites for Lithium Ion Battery Anodes

First Place, Oral (Graduate)

Bry Crabbe
Saint Francis Xavier University
Photocatalytic Applications of AuNP/Perovskite Hybrids in C-C Bond Formation

First Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Govinda Humagain
Dalhousie University
Molybdenum Carbide Nanostructures for Efficient Electrochemical Hydrogen Evolution

First Place, Poster (Graduate)

Maxine Kirshenbaum
Dalhousie University
Earth-Abundant Acid-Stable Electrocatalyst for Water Oxidation Reaction

CIC Award for Best Presentation in Organic Chemistry

First Place, Oral (Undergraduate)

Second Place, Oral (Undergraduate)

Third Place,Oral (Undergraduate)

Andrew Duffy
Saint Francis Xavier University
Nanocomposites as Catalysts for Biomass Transformation in High Value Added Products

Chandika Devi Ramful
Saint Mary’s University
Exploration of diastereoselective double alkylation
reactions of Grignard reagents with cinnamaldehydes

Victoria Rose
Memorial University
Progress toward an asymmetric synthesis of pallescensin-1 and derivatives

 

First Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Jenna McNutt
Acadia University
Excited State Proton Transfer Reactions in Polyaryl Phenols

Second Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Jun Luo
Acadia University
Green synthesis of novel heterosteroids for 2-aminonaphthalenes

First Place, Oral (Graduate)

Blake Huchenski
Dalhousie University
Benchtop Borenium Catalysis

Second Place, Oral (Graduate)

Genesis Infante
University of New Brunswick Fredericton
Regioselectivity Studies of Anionic 5-exo/6-endo-dig Cyclization toward Pyrrolone and Pyridinone

First Place, Poster (Graduate)

Jayden Price
University of New Brunswick Fredericton
Dibenzothienoisoindole dione D-A type organic building blocks

Second Place, Poster (Graduate)

Fanta Ndongou-Moutombi
Université de Moncton
Investigations of new green catalytic hydrogenations of pinenes

CIC Award for Best Presentation in Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry

First Place, Oral (Undergraduate)

Anderson Fuller
Acadia University
Cyclometalated Ru(II) Dyads as Highly Selective Photosensitizers in Photodynamic Therapy

First  Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Katherine Reiss
Mount Allison University
Investigating the Effects of Gold Nanoparticle Core Size on
Ligand Number Density, Phase State, and Mixing

Second Place, Poster (Undergraduate)

Alexander Hare
Dalhousie University
The impact of carbon surface oxides on self-discharge in
acidic-aqueous-electrolyte electrochemical capacitor
electrodes

E. Gordon Young Award (Award Description)

Oral (Graduate)

Morgan Burgoyne
University of New Brunswick Fredericton
A Strong Electron Donor via the Superior π-Electron Donating Ability of a Triphenylphosphonium Ylidyl Group

Murray Brooker Award in Chemistry (Award Description)

Oral (Undergraduate)

Taylor Lynk
Saint Mary’s University
Electrochemical-Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (EC-SERS) for Bacterial Screening

Past Student Award Winners