Search
Close this search box.

Last updated:

Nutrition and Foods Division - Membership Directory

  • You are searching within category(ies): Nutrition and Foods Division
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T V W X Y

A

Université Sainte Anne- Nabil Abboud
Math and Statistics Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Carl Adams
Astronomy and Physics Speaker Tour Coordinator
University of Prince Edward Island – Marya Ahmed
Chemistry Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Joe Apaloo
Dean of Science Institutional Representative
Université de Moncton – Pandurang Ashrit
Dean of Science Institutional Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Erin Austen
Psychology Committee Representative
Acadia University – Trevor Avery
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative

B

Memorial University of Newfoundland – Tom Baird
Math and Statistics Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Edward Barre
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Acadia University – Iain Beaton
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Phil Bennett
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Rod Beresford
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative
Mount Saint Vincent University – Angie Birt (Chair, Psychology)
Psychology Committee Chair Board Director: IR
Dalhousie University- Julie Blais
Psychology Committee Representative
Mount Saint Vincent University – Lori Borgal
Biology Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Jamie Braid
Earth Science Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Glen Briand (Chemisty Speaker Tour Coordinator, Vice-Chair)
Chemistry Committee Representative, Speaker Tour Coordinator, Vice-Chair
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Caroline Brunelle
Psychology Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Carly Buchwald
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Andrea Burgess (Chair, Division Chairs)
Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics and Statistics Board Director: Division Committee.
Saint Mary’s University – Malcolm Butler
Professor of Physics Chair Elect

C

Saint Mary’s University – Erin Cameron
Environment Committee Representative
Memorial University, Grenfell Campus – Christine Campbell
Environment Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Cezar Câmpeanu (Chair, Computer Science)
Computer Science Committee Chair
Memorial University – Sukhinder Cheema
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – George Chen
Computer Science Committee Representative
Website: Website
Saint Mary’s University – Jason Clyburne
Chemistry Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Annabel Cohen
Psychology Committee Representative
MindFrame Connect’s Isaac Cook
Senior Manager MindFrame Connect’s Board Director: Other Community Members
Saint Mary’s University – Randy Corney
Earth Science Committee Representative
Université Sainte Anne- Shawn Craik
Biology Committee Representative

D

Université de Moncton – Si Amar Dahoumane
Chemistry Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Anne Dalziel (Co-Chair, Applied Aquatic Sciences)
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Co-Chair
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Kim Davies
Biology Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Robert Dawson
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Darien Dewolf (Chair, Mathematics & Statistics)
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative Mathematics & Statistics Committee Chair, Board Director: Division Committee.
Memorial University, Grenfell- Karen Doody
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Memorial University of Newfoundland – Suzanne Dufour
Acting Associate Dean, Administration and Undergraduate Institutional Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Carl Adam Dyker
Chemistry Committee Representative

E

Acadia University – Russell Easy
Biology Division Representative
Université de Moncton- Salah-Eddine El Adlouni
Mathematics and Statistics Committee Representative
Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Chijioke Emenike
Chemistry Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Marcia English
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Nola Etkin
Dean of Science Chair of EDIA Action Committee, Institutional Representative
Memorial University – Misha Evstigneev
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative

F

Mount Saint Vincent University – Derek Fisher
Acting Dean of Arts and Science Institutional Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Michael Fleming
Computer Science Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Caroline Franklin
Environment Representative
Tamara Franz-Odendaal (Women in Science Speaker Tour Coordinator)
Women in Science Speaker Tour Coordinator
Website: Website
Memorial University – Travis Fridgen
Acting Dean of Science Board Director: IR

G

Mount Allison University- James Baxter Gilbert
Biology Committee Representative
Dalhousie University- Nicanor Gonzales-Morales
Biology Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Aaron Granger
Chemistry Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Andrew Grant
Chemistry Committee Representative
Mount Saint Vincent University – Shannan Grant
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative

H

Memorial University, Grenfell – Morteza Haghiri
Professor and Interim Dean of Science and the Environment Institutional Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Vincent Hénault-Brunet
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Eric Hervet
Computer Science Committee Representative
Acadia University – Jeff Hooper
Institutional Representative
Mount Allison University – David Hornidge (Chair, Physics & Astronomy)
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative, Chair
Mount Saint Vincent University – Svenja Huntemann
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative

I

Dalhousie University – Andrew Irwin
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Shafiqul Islam
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative

J

Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Scott Jeffrey
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative
Acadia University – Amitabh Jha
Chemistry Committee Representative
Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Yunfei Jiang
Biology Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Nathan Johnston
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Website: http://www.njohnston.ca/
Nova Scotia Community College – Alain Joseph
Director of Applied Research Institutional Representative and Board Director: IR

K

Memorial University – Mike Katz
Chemistry Committee Representative
Acadia University – Mojtaba Kaviani
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Liam Keliher (Secretary)
Computer Science Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Vlado Keselj
Computer Science Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Maria Kilfoil
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Milton King
Computer Science Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Sian Kou-Giesbrecht
Earth Science Committee Representative
Mount Allison University – Joshua Kurek
Environment Committee Representative
Website: https://www.ecablab.com/

L

University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Emilie LaCroix
Psychology Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Simon Lamarre
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative
Memorial University- Andrew Lang
Environment Committee Representative
Mount Allison University- Monique Leblanc
Psychology Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Geoff Lee-Dadswell
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Memorial University – Alison Leitch
Earth Science Committee Representative Department of Earth Sciences
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – David Lentz
Earth Science Committee Representative

M

Dalhousie University – Chuck MacDonald
Dean of Science Board Incoming Chair, Institutional Representative
Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Mason MacDonald
Environment Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Andrew MacDougall (Chair, Environment)
Environment Committee Chair
St. Thomas University – Susan Machum
Dean of Social Sciences Institutional Representative
Acadia University- Cara MacInnis
Psychology Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Brian MacLean (Chair, Chemistry)
Chemistry Committee Chair
Cape Breton University – Stephanie MacQuarrie
Dean of School of Science & Technology Institutional Representative
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Heather Major
Environment Committee Representative
Memorial University of Newfoundland – Paul Marino
Environment Committee Representative
Memorial University – Shyamchand Mayengbam
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Acadia University – Matthew McSweeney
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Alexandre Melanson
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Adango Miadonye
Chemistry Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Gilles Miron
Biology Division Representative
Mount Allison University- Andrea Morash
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative
Dalhousie University – Lois Murray
Biology Committee Representative

N

Cape Breton University – Lilian Navarro
Earth Science Committee Representative
Eosense Inc – Nick Nickerson
Co-founder and President Eosense Inc Board Director: Other Community Members

O

Mount Allison University- Alison O’Connor
Psychology Committee Representative
Acadia University – Nelson O’Driscoll
Environment Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Ken Oakes
Environment Committee Representative
Crandall University – Jon Ohlhauser
Provost & VP for Academic Affairs Institutional Representative

P

Université Sainte Anne- Jordan Park
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Alain Patoine
Environment Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Carolyn Peach Brown
Environment Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Heather Penney (Co-Chair, Applied Aquatic Sciences)
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Co-Chair
Cape Breton University – Alana Pindar
Biology Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Peter Poole
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Jiju Poovvancheri
Computer Science Committee Representative
Memorial University of Newfoundland – Vinicius Prado da Fonseca
Computer Science Committee Representative
Memorial University, Grenfell Campus – Tyler Pritchard
Psychology Committee Representative
Memorial University of Newfoundland – Craig Purchase
Biology Committee Representative

R

Acadia University – Rob Raeside
Institutional Representative
Website: Website
Université de Moncton- Jean-Michel Robichaud
Psychology Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Tamara Rodela
Biology Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Scott Rodney
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Website: Website
Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Vasantha Rupasinghe
Nutrition and Foods Committee Representative

S

University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Charles Sacobie
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative
Memorial University – Javier Santander
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Gary Saunders
Dean of Science Institutional Representative
Crandall University – Jordan Schriver
Psychology Committee Representative
Crandall University – Mel Schriver
Chemistry Committee Representative
Science Atlantic
Université Sainte Anne- Dany Sheehy
Doyen de l’Immersion et de la Faculté des programmes professionnels Institutional Representative
Memorial University, Grenfell – Christina Smeaton
Chemistry Committee Representative
Dalhousie University Roman Smirnov
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Steven Smith
Board Treasurer
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Ben Speers-Roesch
Applied Aquatic Sciences Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Stevan Springer (Chair, Biology)
Biology Committee Chair
Acadia University – Jamie Symonds
Computer Science Committee Representative

T

University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Josée Tassé
Computer Science Committee Representative
University of Prince Edward Island – Jennifer Taylor (Chair, Nutrition and Foods)
Nutrition and Foods Committee Chair Nutrition and Foods Committee Chair, Social Responsibility Committee Chair
Saint Mary’s University – Meg Ternes
Psychology Committee Representative
Dalhousie University Alison Thompson
Vice-Chair of EDIA Action Committee
Mount Saint Vincent University – Donna Thompson
Psychology Committee Representative
St. Thomas University – Sandra Thomson
Psychology Committee Presentative
Mount Allison University – Jennifer Tomes
Dean of Faculty of Science Institutional Representative, Board Director: IR
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton – Nicholas Touikan
Mathematics and Statistics Committee Representative
St. Francis Xavier University – Jantina Toxopeus
Biology Committee Representative
Université de Moncton – Carole C. Tranchant
Professor, School of Food, Nutrition, and Family Studies

V

Acadia – Deanne van Rooyen (Chair, Earth Science)
Earth Science Committee Chair
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Michael Van Zyll de Jong
Dean of Science, Applied Science & Engineering Institutional Representative
St. Thomas University – Sarah Vannier
Psychology Committee Presentative
Memorial University, Grenfell Campus – Yevgeniy Vasilyev
Mathematics & Statistics Committee Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Sam Veres
Institutional Representative
Saint Mary’s University – Kevin Vessey
Biology Committee Representative

W

Memorial University – Carolyn Walsh
Psychology Committee Representative
Website: Website:
Dalhousie, Agriculture Campus – Gefu Wang-Pruski
Acting Dean Faculty of Agriculture Institutional Representative
Website: Website
Dalhousie University- Drew Weatherhead
Psychology Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – Kellie White
Biology Committee Representative
Acadia University – Peter Williams
Physics & Astronomy Committee Representative
University of New Brunswick, Saint John – Lucy Wilson
Earth Science Committee Representative
Cape Breton University – McLennon Wilson
Psychology Committee Representative

X

Mount Saint Vincent University – Aibing Xia
Chemistry Committee Representative

Y

Crandall University – Zhan Yang
Biology Committee Representative